socials
facebook twitter pinterest Instagram googleplus

Dec
02
2011

Closed: Grateful Giveaways #14: Dinosaur Train Time Mountain Tunnel Set, Megabloks + More

Congratulations Rebecca Graham!!!

I’m excited to bring you 14 amazing giveaways as part of this year’s Grateful Giveaways: Celebrating a Season for Giving event. For all of my holiday gift ideas, be sure to visit the Consumer Queen’s Holiday Gift Guide!

And finally, we have an awesome prize package for Dinosaur Train fans:

The Dinosaur Train television series is a 2010 Parent’s Choice Award Winner and ranks among the top 5 children’s programs among kids ages 2 to 5. Over 13 million households tune in to watch Dinosaur Train each month to learn all about dinosaurs and science with the Dinosaur Train characters: Buddy, Tiny, Shiny and Don, and paleontologist Dr. Scott!

Dinosaur Train Time Tunnel Mountain Set from Learning Curve

Start your motorized train from the station and watch it ascend up the mountain and through the tunnel where it will trigger the lights and sounds on the mountain! The included motorized train can pull up to twotrain cars and includes Buddy and Mr. Conductor collectible figures. With a figure-8 track layout, this set will keep enthusiasts on track for the ultimate in Dinosaur Train fun!

Mega Bloks Dinosaur Train Playset from Mega Brands

Have your little dino-engineers join Buddy and Tiny on their adventures through the Age of Dinosaurs with their tour guide Gilbert aboard the Dinosaur Train! Build and rebuild the authentic Dinosaur Train with two observation cars, opening doors and replica brown roof as it pulls into Pteranodon Station to pick up a new group of passengers. Make sure children have their tickets ready so they can visit the Triassic, Jurassic, and Cretaceous time periods and meet all kinds of cool dinosaurs with Buddy, Tiny and Gilbert!

Combine with other toys to mix and match pieces and build your own adventures with Buddy and his family on the Dinosaur Train!

Dinosaur Train 2011 Keepsake Ornament from Hallmark

A dinosaur scientist?
Who would’ve guessed.
But Buddy the T-Rex is not like the rest.

He’s gentle and curious,
loving and kind.
(And those sharp teeth are only matched by his mind.)

He travels the globe on the Dinosaur Train.
Through jungles and deserts,
through sunshine and rain.

He just bought his ticket. He’s waiting for you.
Your first stop’s adventure!
All aboard! Choo! Choo!

Dinosaur Train T.rex Tales DVD

Get on board the Dinosaur Train with Buddy, an adorable dinosaur, and his adoptive Pteranodon family as they embark on nine whimsical voyages in the Dinosaur Train T-Rex Tales available from PBS Home Video and Paramount Home Entertainment. In these special adventures, Buddy travels to Rexville, home of the Tyrannosaurus Rex dinosaurs, and learns that he too is a Tyrannosaurus!

Kids can learn fun and fascinating new facts about the dinosaurs while traveling through prehistoric jungles, swamps, volcanoes and oceans.

One lucky Consumer Queen reader will win a Dinosaur Train prize package including each of the items above!

Entry is simple! You just need to answer the question below by leaving a comment on this site. You can even gain up to 3 bonus entries for doing each additional item listed (just make sure that you leave one entry for each one – up to a total of 4 comments.) As a reminder, comments left on Facebook, Twitter or other posts will not be counted.

REQUIRED ENTRY:

Leave a comment. Which Dinosaur Train character is the favorite in your home?

BONUS ENTRIES:

1. Follow Consumer Queen in a reader or via e-mail updates.

2. Follow Consumer Queen on Facebook or Twitter.

3. Follow The Jim Henson Company on Facebook.

This giveaway will remain open until 11:59 p.m. EST, Tuesday 12/6. Any comments left after this cut-off will not be counted. The winner will be selected randomly and will be notified via email within 48 hours after the close of the contest.

This giveaway is part of the Grateful Giveaways: Celebrating a Season for Giving event being hosted by myself and 8 other bloggers. You can increase your chances of winning this prize (as well as all of the others on this site), by visiting each of them and entering the same way as you did here. You have plenty of time to get to all of them, since the contest will be open for five full days.

If you haven’t already done so, you might want to print out this spreadsheet to help guide you through all of the entries on all of the blogs.

As one final reminder, you will want to check out the terms of the giveaway by visiting the Grateful Giveaways: Celebrating a Season for Giving Facebook page. Just click on the Terms tab on the left side of the page. (Note that by entering this contest, you agree that you have read the terms and are eligible to enter this contest).

Disclosure: I received the same gift package that the winner will be receiving to facilitate my review. I did not receive any compensation to write this post. The opinions are all mine!

Print Friendly

Find more in: CQ Contests

Share This Post :

About the Author

has written 3856 posts on ConsumerQueen.com.

Melissa Garcia AKA The Consumer Queen has been featured in All You Magazine,Wall Street Journal,Ladies Home Journal, The Today Show, Oprah radio Network & More. Melissa is also now blogging full time from home as a career.

Subscribe to Receive daily updates from Consumer Queen !
  • Amanda Lutz December 6, 2011, 3:57 PM

    We love Tiny!

  • Amanda Lutz December 6, 2011, 3:58 PM

    I follow Consumer Queen on Facebook

  • Amanda Lutz December 6, 2011, 3:59 PM

    I follow Jim Henson Company on facebook

  • Renae patterson December 6, 2011, 6:01 PM

    I like jim henson on fb

  • Cecilia B. December 6, 2011, 6:24 PM

    I follow you on Facebook.

  • D.D. December 6, 2011, 6:47 PM

    Buddy is my fav.

  • D.D. December 6, 2011, 6:48 PM

    email subscriber

  • D.D. December 6, 2011, 6:49 PM

    u facebook fan

  • D.D. December 6, 2011, 6:50 PM

    Follow The Jim Henson Company on Facebook

  • SnowflakeDay (Audra) December 6, 2011, 7:03 PM

    On Dinosaur Train, my daughter likes Buddy T-Rex.

  • SnowflakeDay (Audra) December 6, 2011, 7:04 PM

    email subscriber

  • SnowflakeDay (Audra) December 6, 2011, 7:05 PM

    Liked you on Facebook as Audra Lynn W.

  • SnowflakeDay (Audra) December 6, 2011, 7:05 PM

    Liked Jim Henson on Facebook as Audra Lynn W.

  • melissa jump December 6, 2011, 7:08 PM

    Buddy is my child’s favorite character

  • melissa jump December 6, 2011, 7:09 PM

    I liked Consumer Queen on facebook

  • melissa jump December 6, 2011, 7:09 PM

    I liked Jim Henson Company on facebook

  • Elle December 6, 2011, 8:36 PM

    Buddy is our favorite.

  • Pamela James December 6, 2011, 9:22 PM

    tiny is our fav

  • Pamela James December 6, 2011, 9:23 PM

    -email subscriber

  • Pamela James December 6, 2011, 9:23 PM

    -fb fan

  • Pamela James December 6, 2011, 9:24 PM

    fb fan
    of
    jim henson

  • Sherrie December 6, 2011, 9:40 PM

    buddy

  • Sherrie December 6, 2011, 9:40 PM

    email subscriber

  • Sherrie December 6, 2011, 9:41 PM

    i like you on fb

  • Sherrie December 6, 2011, 9:41 PM

    i like jim hensen on Fb

  • Trisha Dlubac December 6, 2011, 9:46 PM

    Buddy is a favorite in our home.

  • Trisha Dlubac December 6, 2011, 9:48 PM

    I liked The Jim Henson Company on Facebook.

  • Trisha Dlubac December 6, 2011, 9:50 PM

    I’m a fan of Consumer Queen on FB.

  • Cecilia B. December 6, 2011, 10:06 PM

    I like Jim Henson Company on Facebook.